Home Breaking News Decisive Move: Rajya Sabha Greenlights Digital Personal Data Protection Bill

Decisive Move: Rajya Sabha Greenlights Digital Personal Data Protection Bill

0
Decisive Move: Rajya Sabha Greenlights Digital Personal Data Protection Bill

In a decisive move toward safeguarding digital rights, the Rajya Sabha recently passed the remarkable Digital Personal Data Protection Bill 2023. The bill has been hailed as a significant step in protecting individual’s privacy and data rights online.

On a Wednesday Parliament session, the Rajya Sabha passed the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill 2023, garnering approval with a voice vote following a walkout by the opposition over the Manipur issue. Earlier, the Lok Sabha had given its nod to the bill on Monday.

The bill comes six years after the Supreme Court cemented “Right to Privacy” as a fundamental right. It contains significant provisions to curb misuse of an individual’s data by online platforms.

Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw explained the obligations laid down by the bill on both private and government entities regarding the collection and processing of citizens’ data.

According to Vaishnaw, the bill language is simply structured, making it accessible for every commoner to comprehend its essence.

Amplifying on the principles the bill is rooted on, he mentioned the legality requirement, where an individual’s data can only be collected based on prevailing laws and cannot be used beyond the purposes it was initially collected for.

Protecting Citizens and Penalizing Misuse

Another notable feature is the bill’s provision for a penalty of up to INR 250 crore for entities that misuse or fail to safeguard the digital data of individuals. The minister informed that the bill had been framed after extensive public consultations, reflecting its wide acceptance and legitimacy.

Unluckily, the motion to dispatch the bill to a select committee of Parliament by Rajya Sabha members John Brittas and V Sivadasan wasn’t moved, owing to their non-presence during the voting procedure.

The passage of the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill represents a timely and due intervention. It underscores the government’s commitment to uphold the privacy rights of its citizens, marking a significant stepping stone in the country’s digital domain regulation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here